This is the "Home" page of the "Curriculum Library and Children's Literature Collection" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Curriculum Library and Children's Literature Collection  

Last Updated: Dec 4, 2012 URL: http://libguides.snc.edu/curric Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Collection Overview

The Mulva Library's Curriculum and Children's Literature collections contain a great number of resources useful for the study of children's literature. The Children's Literature Collection is a large and ever increasing collection of both fiction and non-fiction. The collection includes classic titles in children's literature, award winning titles, picture books, concept books, and big books.

The Curriculum collection contains textbooks and teacher's guides in many subject areas for K-12.

Both of these libraries are in Room 216.

The reference collection at the Mulva Library features many useful print bibliographies to assist patrons in selecting specific titles based on a child's age, subject interest or genre and reference sources for authors of children's literature.. The entire collection may be accessed through
the Online Catalog.


Access to online journals and other reference databases is also available.

'The Bippolo Seed': The 'Lost' Dr. Seuss Stories

Every now and then a treasure-trove of seemingly "lost" literature is discovered. The latest such find is a collection of stories by Theodor Geisel, better known as Dr. Seuss. Seuss scholars and collectors have known about these stories for a while, but fans will have the chance to read them in a new book to be released by Random House next fall.

To start with, however — were these stories ever really lost? Random House children's book publisher Kate Klimo says no. "Nothing is really ever lost in this day and age."

Maybe "scattered" would be a better way to describe it. These are not half-written stories found in a dusty attic after the death of the author. These are stories that have already been published. Dr. Charles Cohen, a Massachusetts dentist with a passion for all things Dr. Seuss, simply managed to collect them all in one place.

"They came out in the '50s in magazines," Cohen explains. "And then when the next month's magazine would come in, people would throw away the old one. And those stories were forgotten. And literally it's been 60 years for some of these stories and very few people have seen them."

See more information.

 

Featured Website

 

Cooperative Children's Book Center  A wonderful site for teachers at all grade levels and in all subject area.  Many helpful links to booklists. 

 


Subject Guide

Profile Image
Sally Cubitt
Contact Info
Room 118
Mulva Library403-4090
Send Email
 

Monthly Feature

Critical and Creative Perspectives on Fairy Tales

An Intertextual Dialogue between Fairy-Tale Scholarship and Postmodern Retelling

     Vanessa Joosen


  

 

Reference Help

chat icon IM:

If we're OFFLINE, contact us via:

email icon Email:
Email a Reference Librarian
phone icon Call:
(920) 403-3160

Visit:
Hours
 

Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip